Alternatives to Zillow Real Estate & Rentals

Best Zillow Real Estate & Rentals Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

Zillow lets you search homes for sale and rent, tour listings in 3D, estimate values, and connect with agents. If you want the closest full real-estate rival, Trulia is the strongest pick here: millions of listings, deep neighborhood data, and the highest rating of the group. Realtor.com and Redfin are equally broad alternatives. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize listing accuracy, neighborhood insight, or buying-side tools.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Zillow Real Estate & Rentals app icon

The app you searched for

Zillow Real Estate & Rentals

Zillow.com

4.8(7.2M)
Free

People look for Zillow alternatives when listings feel stale, rental search frustrates, or they want a different value estimate or agent network. Zillow Rentals reviewers flag outdated listings and pricing concerns. Every pick below shares Zillow's core: searching homes to buy or rent on a map, with filters, alerts, value estimates, and agent connections. Some are Zillow's own companion apps, most are rival real-estate platforms. We ranked these by embedding similarity to Zillow's search-and-tour model, then weighed live App Store ratings and review counts so the busier, better-reviewed apps surface first. Ratings shift often, so treat the order as a starting point.

Zillow Real Estate & Rentals alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Redfin: Buy, Sell & Rent Homes4.8 (1.6M)Free
Trulia Real Estate & Rentals4.8 (1.4M)Free
Realtor.com Real Estate & Rent4.8 (1.1M)Free
Trulia Rentals4.8 (307.6K)Free
KW Real Estate4.8 (62.5K)Free
Movoto | Real Estate4.8 (54K)Free
Zoopla home property search UK4.8 (4.1K)Free
Realty ONE Group Home Search4.8 (1.3K)Free
Shorewest2.1 (69)Free
Houser. Social Real Estate5.0 (1)—

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free Lifestyle chart.

10 alternatives to Zillow Real Estate & Rentals

  1. 1Redfin: Buy, Sell & Rent Homes icon

    #1Redfin: Buy, Sell & Rent Homes

    Redfin

    4.8(1.6M)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Redfin searches homes to buy, sell, and rent with map-based browsing, value estimates, and listing alerts, closely matching Zillow's full real-estate scope. Both put millions of listings on an interactive map and connect you to agents through the buying process.

    How it differs

    Redfin runs its own brokerage with salaried agents and commission rebates, a model Zillow doesn't use, and it updates listings directly from MLS feeds. At 4.8 stars across about 1.6 million ratings, it matches Zillow. It is a direct buy-and-sell rival.

  2. 2Trulia Real Estate & Rentals icon

    #2Trulia Real Estate & Rentals

    Trulia, Inc

    4.8(1.4M)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Trulia searches 1M+ MLS listings to buy or rent with deep neighborhood data, 30 map overlays, local reviews, and instant alerts, closely matching Zillow's search-and-explore model. Both, owned by the same parent, share listings while Trulia leans hardest into neighborhood feel.

    How it differs

    Trulia emphasizes lifestyle and neighborhood insight over Zillow's broader buying tools like BuyAbility and 3D Showcase. At 4.82 stars across about 1.4 million ratings, it edges Zillow on rating. It is a sibling platform with a neighborhood focus rather than a companion.

  3. 3Realtor.com Real Estate & Rent icon

    #3Realtor.com Real Estate & Rent

    Move, Inc.

    4.8(1.1M)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Realtor.com searches millions of homes to rent, buy, or value, with robust filters, map search, and listing alerts, closely matching Zillow's full real-estate scope. Reviewers praise its easy navigation, map with neighborhood context, and price-drop notifications, the same tools Zillow shoppers rely on.

    How it differs

    Realtor.com pulls listings directly from MLS feeds, which agents say keeps data fresh, where reviewers note its data can differ from Zillow's. Reviews flag glitchy map pins and slow filter updates. At 4.79 stars across about 1 million ratings, it is a direct Zillow rival.

  4. 4Trulia Rentals icon

    #4Trulia Rentals

    Trulia, Inc

    4.8(307.6K)
    Free
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Trulia Rentals matches Zillow Real Estate & Rentals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 307.6K reviews.

  5. 5KW Real Estate icon

    #5KW Real Estate

    KW Realty

    4.8(62.5K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    KW Real Estate lets you search, save, and collaborate on homes with value estimates and agent connections, sharing Zillow's search-and-connect model. Both offer a tailored home search, neighborhood insights, and a path from browsing to working with an agent.

    How it differs

    KW is built around Keller Williams agents, steering you toward their network rather than Zillow's open agent marketplace. At 4.77 stars across about 63,000 ratings, it is smaller. It suits buyers who want a KW agent rather than Zillow's broad, brand-neutral search.

  6. 6Movoto | Real Estate icon

    #6Movoto | Real Estate

    Movoto

    4.8(54K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Movoto searches 1M+ active MLS listings to buy or sell, with saved searches, favorites, push alerts, and a home-value estimator, sharing Zillow's search-and-value core. Both let you browse the MLS, track homes matching your criteria, and gauge what your home is worth.

    How it differs

    Movoto is a smaller brokerage-backed platform than Zillow, with a lighter feature set and no rental focus or 3D Showcase tours. At 4.8 stars across about 54,000 ratings, it is far smaller. It covers core search but lacks Zillow's breadth of tools.

  7. 7Zoopla home property search UK icon

    #7Zoopla home property search UK

    Zoopla Property Group Limited

    4.8(4.1K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Zoopla searches homes to buy and rent with map-based drawing, commute-time filters, and a data-driven valuation tool, sharing Zillow's search-and-value core. Both let you tailor searches by location and features and understand what a home is worth.

    How it differs

    Zoopla covers the UK market exclusively, so it serves British house hunters rather than Zillow's US audience. At 4.79 stars across about 4,000 ratings, it is regional. It is the UK equivalent of Zillow, not a US alternative for most shoppers.

  8. 8Realty ONE Group Home Search icon

    #8Realty ONE Group Home Search

    Realty ONE Group

    4.8(1.3K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Realty ONE Group Home Search browses homes for sale and recently sold by map or list, with finger-drawn search areas and filters for type, price, beds, and baths, sharing Zillow's map-based search core. Both let you customize searches and explore properties around a location.

    How it differs

    Realty ONE Group ties to its own brokerage network rather than Zillow's open marketplace, and skips rentals and value-estimate depth. At 4.81 stars across just 1,300 ratings, it is tiny. It suits buyers working with Realty ONE agents, not Zillow's broad audience.

  9. 9Shorewest icon

    #9Shorewest

    Virtual Properties

    2.1(69)
    Free
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Shorewest matches Zillow Real Estate & Rentals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 2.1 stars across 69 reviews.

  10. 10Houser. Social Real Estate icon

    #10Houser. Social Real Estate

    Patrick Arenson

    5.0(1)
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Houser. Social Real Estate matches Zillow Real Estate & Rentals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 5.0 stars across 1 reviews.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Zillow Real Estate & Rentals, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Zillow Real Estate & Rentals's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 17, 2026 and October 21, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Zillow Real Estate & Rentals?+
Redfin: Buy, Sell & Rent Homes by Redfin has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.8 stars from 1,645,532 US ratings on October 18, 2026.
Which app is most like Zillow Real Estate & Rentals?+
Realtor.com Real Estate & Rent is the closest match: its App Store listing is 90% similar to Zillow Real Estate & Rentals's by text embedding.
Are there free Zillow Real Estate & Rentals alternatives?+
Yes. 9 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Redfin: Buy, Sell & Rent Homes, Trulia Real Estate & Rentals, Realtor.com Real Estate & Rent, Trulia Rentals, KW Real Estate, Movoto | Real Estate, Zoopla home property search UK, Realty ONE Group Home Search, Shorewest.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.