Alternatives to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire

Best Wedding Planner by WeddingWire Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If Wedding Planner by WeddingWire isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Wedding Planner by WeddingWire app icon

The app you searched for

Wedding Planner by WeddingWire

WeddingWire

Registry, Countdown, Planning

4.8(45.9K)
Free

Wedding Planner by WeddingWire alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
The Knot: Wedding Planner App4.9 (222.6K)Free
Wedding Planner ‎4.5 (3.7K)Free · IAP
Wedding Planner by MyWed4.9 (342)Free · IAP
Bridebook - #1 Wedding Planner4.7 (228)Free · IAP
Wedding Planner by Wedsly4.6 (207)Free · IAP
Wedding Planner: BridePlan4.7 (94)Free · IAP
Manage My Wedding4.0 (61)Free
Wedding Planner by Wedy4.7 (24)Free
Wedding Planner & Invitations4.8 (13)Free · IAP
Wedding Planner by EW (AU)——

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free Lifestyle chart.

10 alternatives to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire

  1. 1The Knot: Wedding Planner App icon

    #1The Knot: Wedding Planner App

    The Knot Inc.

    4.9(222.6K)
    Free
    94% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Knot: Wedding Planner App matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 94%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 222.6K reviews.

  2. 2Wedding Planner ‎ icon

    #2Wedding Planner ‎

    Sevenlogics, Inc.

    4.5(3.7K)
    Free · IAP
    93% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner ‎ matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 93%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 3.7K reviews.

  3. 3Wedding Planner by MyWed icon

    #3Wedding Planner by MyWed

    Vasil Kuryanovich

    4.9(342)
    Free · IAP
    93% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner by MyWed matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 93%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 342 reviews.

  4. 4Bridebook - #1 Wedding Planner icon

    #4Bridebook - #1 Wedding Planner

    Bridebook

    4.7(228)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Bridebook - #1 Wedding Planner matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 228 reviews.

  5. 5Wedding Planner by Wedsly icon

    #5Wedding Planner by Wedsly

    Wedsly Group AB

    4.6(207)
    Free · IAP
    93% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner by Wedsly matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 93%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 207 reviews.

  6. 6Wedding Planner: BridePlan icon

    #6Wedding Planner: BridePlan

    Manuel Worlitzer

    4.7(94)
    Free · IAP
    93% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner: BridePlan matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 93%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 94 reviews.

  7. 7Manage My Wedding icon

    #7Manage My Wedding

    Yvette Louise Sitters

    4.0(61)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Manage My Wedding matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.0 stars across 61 reviews.

  8. 8Wedding Planner by Wedy icon

    #8Wedding Planner by Wedy

    Wedy

    4.7(24)
    Free
    93% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner by Wedy matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 93%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 24 reviews.

  9. 9Wedding Planner & Invitations icon

    #9Wedding Planner & Invitations

    Ilia Efremov

    4.8(13)
    Free · IAP
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner & Invitations matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 92%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 13 reviews.

  10. 10Wedding Planner by EW (AU) icon

    #10Wedding Planner by EW (AU)

    Easy Weddings Pty Ltd

    0.0(0)
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Wedding Planner by EW (AU) matches Wedding Planner by WeddingWire on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 92%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Wedding Planner by WeddingWire's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 14, 2026 and October 21, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire?+
The Knot: Wedding Planner App by The Knot Inc. has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.9 stars from 222,601 US ratings on October 21, 2026.
Which app is most like Wedding Planner by WeddingWire?+
The Knot: Wedding Planner App is the closest match: its App Store listing is 94% similar to Wedding Planner by WeddingWire's by text embedding.
Are there free Wedding Planner by WeddingWire alternatives?+
Yes. 9 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: The Knot: Wedding Planner App, Wedding Planner ‎, Wedding Planner by MyWed, Bridebook - #1 Wedding Planner, Wedding Planner by Wedsly, Wedding Planner: BridePlan, Manage My Wedding, Wedding Planner by Wedy, Wedding Planner & Invitations.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.