Alternatives to Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search

Best Crossword Jam Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

Crossword Jam has you swipe and connect letters to fill in crossword-style grids against relaxing backdrops, with daily challenges. Many of the closest picks come from the same maker, PlaySimple, including Crossword Explorer and Word Trip. For huge, highly rated alternatives, Word Search Explorer and Word Crush stand out. The list ranks by embedding similarity and live App Store ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search app icon

The app you searched for

Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search

PlaySimple Games Pte Ltd

Brain Puzzle Games For Adults

4.8(518.6K)
Free · IAP

Crossword Jam blends word search and crossword: you swipe across a wheel of letters to find and place hidden words on a grid, building vocabulary while you relax to scenic backgrounds and daily puzzles. The picks below all deliver that connect-the-letters word-game loop, and several come from PlaySimple, the same studio, so they feel closely related. Others swap in pure crossword grids, word-search hunts, or themed daily puzzles. The differences come down to puzzle style, level count, and how big and well-rated the community is. We ranked these alternatives by embedding similarity to Crossword Jam, then weighed live App Store ratings and review volume so the proven, well-loved games rise above smaller entries. Most are free to download with optional in-app purchases, and many promise a calm, brain-training experience for daily play.

Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Word Crush® - Fun Puzzle Game4.6 (1M)Free · IAP
Crossword Master - Word Puzzle4.8 (161.7K)Free · IAP
Word Card: Fun Collect Game4.7 (92K)Free · IAP
Crossword - Word Hike4.8 (69.7K)Free · IAP
Word Search Pop: Brain Games4.7 (77.8K)Free · IAP
Word Search Journey - Puzzle4.8 (63.2K)Free · IAP
Association Master: Word Game4.7 (13K)Free · IAP
Word Craze - Trivia crosswords4.5 (6.6K)Free
Crossword Quest - Word Puzzles4.5 (1.3K)Free · IAP
Word Puzzle - Crosswords2.5 (2)Free · IAP

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple.

10 alternatives to Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search

  1. 1Word Crush® - Fun Puzzle Game icon

    #1Word Crush® - Fun Puzzle Game

    YEW TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

    4.6(1M)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Both are relaxing crossword word games for sharpening your mind, with thousands of levels and mini-games. The classic-crossword-and-search experience matches Crossword Jam.

    How it differs

    Word Crush packs over 18,000 levels plus events and mini-games, one of the largest content libraries here. At 4.63 across 1,017,624 ratings it is enormously popular, a deep, long-haul alternative.

  2. 2Crossword Master - Word Puzzle icon

    #2Crossword Master - Word Puzzle

    Easybrain Ltd

    4.8(161.7K)
    Free · IAP
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Both are relaxing crossword word puzzles for building vocabulary and unwinding. The crossword-puzzle core overlaps with Crossword Jam.

    How it differs

    Crossword Master from Easybrain leans toward a more traditional crossword format. At 4.75 across 137,217 ratings it is heavily reviewed and polished, a strong classic-crossword alternative.

  3. 3Word Card: Fun Collect Game icon

    #3Word Card: Fun Collect Game

    VERTEX GAMES PTE. LTD.

    4.7(92K)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Word Card: Fun Collect Game matches Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 92K reviews.

  4. 4Crossword - Word Hike icon

    #4Crossword - Word Hike

    Joy Vendor Limited

    4.8(69.7K)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Both are crossword puzzle adventures that challenge vocabulary through engaging themed puzzles. The solve-crosswords-and-progress approach matches Crossword Jam.

    How it differs

    Word Hike leans on daily themed puzzles with a logic twist and a hiking-progression theme. At 4.79 across 68,689 ratings it is well established, a strong themed-crossword alternative.

  5. 5Word Search Pop: Brain Games icon

    #5Word Search Pop: Brain Games

    Hi Studio Limited

    4.7(77.8K)
    Free · IAP
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Both are brain-training word games mixing classic crosswords, anagrams, and spelling challenges for daily play. The sharpen-your-mind word-puzzle approach matches Crossword Jam.

    How it differs

    Word Search Pop from Hi Studio adds quizzes and varied content beyond crosswords, casting a wider word-game net. At 4.71 across 77,793 ratings it is well established, a richer-variety alternative.

  6. 6Word Search Journey - Puzzle icon

    #6Word Search Journey - Puzzle

    Bluetile Games S.L.

    4.8(63.2K)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Word Search Journey - Puzzle matches Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 63.2K reviews.

  7. 7Association Master: Word Game icon

    #7Association Master: Word Game

    SayGames LTD

    4.7(13K)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Association Master: Word Game matches Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 13K reviews.

  8. 8Word Craze - Trivia crosswords icon

    #8Word Craze - Trivia crosswords

    Joy Vendor Limited

    4.5(6.6K)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Word Craze - Trivia crosswords matches Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 6.6K reviews.

  9. 9Crossword Quest - Word Puzzles icon

    #9Crossword Quest - Word Puzzles

    Doodle Mobile Limited

    4.5(1.3K)
    Free · IAP
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Both are relaxing word-cross games where you swipe letters to find and guess hidden words and build vocabulary across beautifully designed worlds. The wordcross-connect loop closely matches Crossword Jam.

    How it differs

    Crossword Quest from Doodle Mobile is a near-equivalent in a different studio's style. At 4.47 across just 1,160 ratings it is smaller and lower-rated than the seed, so it is less proven.

  10. 10Word Puzzle - Crosswords icon

    #10Word Puzzle - Crosswords

    byss mobile

    2.5(2)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Word Puzzle - Crosswords matches Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 2.5 stars across 2 reviews.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Crossword Jam: Fun Word Search's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 9, 2026 and October 21, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Crossword Jam?+
Word Crush® - Fun Puzzle Game by YEW TECHNOLOGY LIMITED has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.6 stars from 1,016,926 US ratings on October 18, 2026.
Which app is most like Crossword Jam?+
Crossword Quest - Word Puzzles is the closest match: its App Store listing is 92% similar to Crossword Jam's by text embedding.
Are there free Crossword Jam alternatives?+
Yes. 10 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Word Crush® - Fun Puzzle Game, Crossword Master - Word Puzzle, Word Card: Fun Collect Game, Crossword - Word Hike, Word Search Pop: Brain Games, Word Search Journey - Puzzle, Association Master: Word Game, Word Craze - Trivia crosswords, Crossword Quest - Word Puzzles, Word Puzzle - Crosswords.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.