Alternatives to SoundCloud: Discover New Music

Best SoundCloud Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If SoundCloud: Discover New Music isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to SoundCloud: Discover New Music from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
SoundCloud: Discover New Music app icon

The app you searched for

SoundCloud: Discover New Music

SoundCloud Global Limited & Co KG

Discover 500+ million songs

4.8(2.1M)
Free · IAP

SoundCloud: Discover New Music alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio4.8 (90.9K)Free
Music - Stream Songs4.7 (35K)—
Sound Player : Unlimited Music4.6 (19.6K)—
Audiomack Creator-Upload Music4.7 (4.1K)Free · IAP
Music and Podcasts4.5 (1.7K)—
Cloud Music App Pro4.2 (111)$3.99
Soundbooth | Music & Friends5.0 (10)Free · IAP
Soundscape: share your music4.9 (9)Free
SoundLink: Music Sharing3.3 (10)Free · IAP
Da Record Shop—Free · IAP

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple.

10 alternatives to SoundCloud: Discover New Music

  1. 1Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio icon

    #1Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio

    Mixcloud

    4.8(90.9K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 90.9K reviews.

  2. 2Music - Stream Songs icon

    #2Music - Stream Songs

    Ververs Marijn

    4.7(35K)
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Music - Stream Songs matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 35K reviews.

  3. 3Sound Player : Unlimited Music icon

    #3Sound Player : Unlimited Music

    Samuel Meitner

    4.6(19.6K)
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Sound Player : Unlimited Music matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 19.6K reviews.

  4. 4Audiomack Creator-Upload Music icon

    #4Audiomack Creator-Upload Music

    Audiomack, Inc.

    4.7(4.1K)
    Free · IAP
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Audiomack Creator-Upload Music matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 4.1K reviews.

  5. 5Music and Podcasts icon

    #5Music and Podcasts

    Changsha Shenguangyuan Technology Co., Ltd.

    4.5(1.7K)
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Music and Podcasts matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 1.7K reviews.

  6. 6Cloud Music App Pro icon

    #6Cloud Music App Pro

    BEARD BITS S.L.

    4.2(111)
    $3.99
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Cloud Music App Pro matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (paid up-front) and editorial focus. Rated 4.2 stars across 111 reviews.

  7. 7Soundbooth | Music & Friends icon

    #7Soundbooth | Music & Friends

    Mahanti Corporation

    5.0(10)
    Free · IAP
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Soundbooth | Music & Friends matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 5.0 stars across 10 reviews.

  8. 8Soundscape: share your music icon

    #8Soundscape: share your music

    Soundscape LLC

    4.9(9)
    Free
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Soundscape: share your music matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 9 reviews.

  9. 9SoundLink: Music Sharing icon

    #9SoundLink: Music Sharing

    Vladimir Anisimov

    3.3(10)
    Free · IAP
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    SoundLink: Music Sharing matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 3.3 stars across 10 reviews.

  10. 10Da Record Shop icon

    #10Da Record Shop

    Micah Scott

    0.0(0)
    Free · IAP
    86% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Da Record Shop matches SoundCloud: Discover New Music on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 86%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to SoundCloud: Discover New Music, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from SoundCloud: Discover New Music's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between August 5, 2026 and October 18, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to SoundCloud?+
Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio by Mixcloud has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.8 stars from 90,871 US ratings on October 17, 2026.
Which app is most like SoundCloud?+
Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio is the closest match: its App Store listing is 88% similar to SoundCloud's by text embedding.
Are there free SoundCloud alternatives?+
Yes. 6 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Mixcloud: Music, Mixes & Radio, Audiomack Creator-Upload Music, Soundbooth | Music & Friends, Soundscape: share your music, SoundLink: Music Sharing, Da Record Shop.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.