Alternatives to NYTimes: US and World News

Best NYTimes Alternatives in 2026: 10 Apps Like NYTimes

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If NYTimes: US and World News isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to NYTimes: US and World News from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
NYTimes: US and World News app icon

The app you searched for

NYTimes: US and World News

The New York Times Company

Breaking News and Live Updates

4.8(800.4K)
Free · IAP

NYTimes: US and World News alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Apple News4.6 (1.7M)Free
Epoch Times: Live & Breaking4.8 (266.9K)Free · IAP
USA TODAY: US & Breaking News4.5 (241.7K)Free · IAP
LA Times4.6 (19.6K)Free
New York Daily News4.6 (11.8K)Free · IAP
Daily News - Digital Edition4.4 (6.8K)—
Citizen Times4.4 (974)Free · IAP
Times Record News4.3 (325)Free · IAP
The Times: UK & World News1.9 (35)Free
The Irish Times2.0 (5)Free

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free News chart.

10 alternatives to NYTimes: US and World News

  1. 1Apple News icon

    #1Apple News

    Apple

    4.6(1.7M)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Apple News matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 1.7M reviews.

  2. 2Epoch Times: Live & Breaking icon

    #2Epoch Times: Live & Breaking

    Epoch Usa Inc

    4.8(266.9K)
    Free · IAP
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Epoch Times: Live & Breaking matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 266.9K reviews.

  3. 3USA TODAY: US & Breaking News icon

    #3USA TODAY: US & Breaking News

    USA TODAY

    4.5(241.7K)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    USA TODAY: US & Breaking News matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 241.7K reviews.

  4. 4LA Times icon

    #4LA Times

    Los Angeles Times Communications LLC (US)

    4.6(19.6K)
    Free
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    LA Times matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 19.6K reviews.

  5. 5New York Daily News icon

    #5New York Daily News

    New York Daily News

    4.6(11.8K)
    Free · IAP
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    New York Daily News matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 11.8K reviews.

  6. 6Daily News - Digital Edition icon

    #6Daily News - Digital Edition

    New York Daily News

    4.4(6.8K)
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Daily News - Digital Edition matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 4.4 stars across 6.8K reviews.

  7. 7Citizen Times icon

    #7Citizen Times

    USA TODAY Co., Inc.

    4.4(974)
    Free · IAP
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Citizen Times matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.4 stars across 974 reviews.

  8. 8Times Record News icon

    #8Times Record News

    USA TODAY Co., Inc.

    4.3(325)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Times Record News matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 325 reviews.

  9. 9The Times: UK & World News icon

    #9The Times: UK & World News

    Times Media Limited (Apps)

    1.9(35)
    Free
    92% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Times: UK & World News matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 92%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 1.9 stars across 35 reviews.

  10. 10The Irish Times icon

    #10The Irish Times

    The Irish Times

    2.0(5)
    Free
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Irish Times matches NYTimes: US and World News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 2.0 stars across 5 reviews.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to NYTimes: US and World News, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from NYTimes: US and World News's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 16, 2026 and October 22, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to NYTimes?+
Apple News by Apple has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.6 stars from 1,653,069 US ratings on October 17, 2026.
Which app is most like NYTimes?+
The Times: UK & World News is the closest match: its App Store listing is 92% similar to NYTimes's by text embedding.
Are there free NYTimes alternatives?+
Yes. 9 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Apple News, Epoch Times: Live & Breaking, USA TODAY: US & Breaking News, LA Times, New York Daily News, Citizen Times, Times Record News, The Times: UK & World News, The Irish Times.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.