Alternatives to Washington Post: Breaking News

Best Washington Post Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If Washington Post: Breaking News isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to Washington Post: Breaking News from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Washington Post: Breaking News app icon

The app you searched for

Washington Post: Breaking News

The Washington Post

4.7(638.5K)
Free

Washington Post: Breaking News alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
USA TODAY: US & Breaking News4.5 (241.7K)Free · IAP
The San Francisco Chronicle4.5 (31.4K)Free
The Week US: Daily Analysis4.7 (6.6K)Free · IAP
New York Post for iPhone4.1 (22.5K)Free
California Post4.9 (1.8K)Free
Palm Beach Post: Local News4.3 (1.4K)Free · IAP
Post Crescent4.3 (828)Free · IAP
National Post4.3 (53)Free · IAP
Financial Post3.6 (9)Free
The Irish Post—Free · IAP

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free News chart.

10 alternatives to Washington Post: Breaking News

  1. 1USA TODAY: US & Breaking News icon

    #1USA TODAY: US & Breaking News

    USA TODAY

    4.5(241.7K)
    Free · IAP
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    USA TODAY: US & Breaking News matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 241.7K reviews.

  2. 2The San Francisco Chronicle icon

    #2The San Francisco Chronicle

    Hearst Newspapers LLC

    4.5(31.4K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The San Francisco Chronicle matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 31.4K reviews.

  3. 3The Week US: Daily Analysis icon

    #3The Week US: Daily Analysis

    Future plc

    4.7(6.6K)
    Free · IAP
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Week US: Daily Analysis matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 6.6K reviews.

  4. 4New York Post for iPhone icon

    #4New York Post for iPhone

    NYP Holdings, Inc.

    4.1(22.5K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    New York Post for iPhone matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.1 stars across 22.5K reviews.

  5. 5California Post icon

    #5California Post

    NYP Holdings, Inc.

    4.9(1.8K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    California Post matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 1.8K reviews.

  6. 6Palm Beach Post: Local News icon

    #6Palm Beach Post: Local News

    USA TODAY Co., Inc.

    4.3(1.4K)
    Free · IAP
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Palm Beach Post: Local News matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 1.4K reviews.

  7. 7Post Crescent icon

    #7Post Crescent

    USA TODAY Co., Inc.

    4.3(828)
    Free · IAP
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Post Crescent matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 828 reviews.

  8. 8National Post icon

    #8National Post

    Postmedia Network INC.

    4.3(53)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    National Post matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 53 reviews.

  9. 9Financial Post icon

    #9Financial Post

    Postmedia Network Inc.

    3.6(9)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Financial Post matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 3.6 stars across 9 reviews.

  10. 10The Irish Post icon

    #10The Irish Post

    The Irish Post

    0.0(0)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Irish Post matches Washington Post: Breaking News on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Washington Post: Breaking News, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Washington Post: Breaking News's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 10, 2026 and October 17, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Washington Post?+
USA TODAY: US & Breaking News by USA TODAY has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.5 stars from 241,702 US ratings on October 17, 2026.
Which app is most like Washington Post?+
National Post is the closest match: its App Store listing is 91% similar to Washington Post's by text embedding.
Are there free Washington Post alternatives?+
Yes. 10 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: USA TODAY: US & Breaking News, The San Francisco Chronicle, The Week US: Daily Analysis, New York Post for iPhone, California Post, Palm Beach Post: Local News, Post Crescent, National Post, Financial Post, The Irish Post.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.