Alternatives to Roku Remote (Official)

Best Roku Remote (Official) Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If Roku Remote (Official) isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to Roku Remote (Official) from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Roku Remote (Official) app icon

The app you searched for

Roku Remote (Official)

ROKU INC

Control your Roku devices

4.7(6.3M)
Free

Roku Remote (Official) alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Rokie - Remote for Roku Player4.5 (712.5K)Free · IAP
Remote for Roku TV & Channel4.6 (7.6K)—
The Roku Mobile & Channel App4.7 (2.3K)Free · IAP
Remote for Roku・4.6 (2.1K)Free
TV Remote for Roku Devices4.3 (1.3K)Free · IAP
Universal Remote Control - TV4.7 (523)Free · IAP
Roku Remote Control : Smart TV4.5 (252)Free · IAP
Universal TV Remote live4.7 (108)Free · IAP
Remote for Roku3.9 (16)Free · IAP
Rolu: Remote for Roku——

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free Entertainment chart.

10 alternatives to Roku Remote (Official)

  1. 1Rokie - Remote for Roku Player icon

    #1Rokie - Remote for Roku Player

    KRAFTWERK 9 LTD

    4.5(712.5K)
    Free · IAP
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Rokie - Remote for Roku Player matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 712.5K reviews.

  2. 2Remote for Roku TV & Channel icon

    #2Remote for Roku TV & Channel

    Phuong Tran

    4.6(7.6K)
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Remote for Roku TV & Channel matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 7.6K reviews.

  3. 3The Roku Mobile & Channel App icon

    #3The Roku Mobile & Channel App

    Bao Nguyen

    4.7(2.3K)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    The Roku Mobile & Channel App matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 2.3K reviews.

  4. 4Remote for Roku・ icon

    #4Remote for Roku・

    Pylab

    4.6(2.1K)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Remote for Roku・ matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 2.1K reviews.

  5. 5TV Remote for Roku Devices icon

    #5TV Remote for Roku Devices

    Ozuna Limited

    4.3(1.3K)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    TV Remote for Roku Devices matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 1.3K reviews.

  6. 6Universal Remote Control - TV icon

    #6Universal Remote Control - TV

    JOHAN ERIK ANDERSSON

    4.7(523)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Universal Remote Control - TV matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 523 reviews.

  7. 7Roku Remote Control : Smart TV icon

    #7Roku Remote Control : Smart TV

    Salah eddine Eddamouh

    4.5(252)
    Free · IAP
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Roku Remote Control : Smart TV matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 252 reviews.

  8. 8Universal TV Remote live icon

    #8Universal TV Remote live

    Gowalk - Fzco

    4.7(108)
    Free · IAP
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Universal TV Remote live matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 108 reviews.

  9. 9Remote for Roku icon

    #9Remote for Roku

    John,V Vicari

    3.9(16)
    Free · IAP
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Remote for Roku matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 3.9 stars across 16 reviews.

  10. 10Rolu: Remote for Roku icon

    #10Rolu: Remote for Roku

    UIX APP INC.

    0.0(0)
    89% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Rolu: Remote for Roku matches Roku Remote (Official) on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 89%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on editorial focus.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Roku Remote (Official), we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Roku Remote (Official)'s own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 17, 2026 and October 22, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Roku Remote (Official)?+
Rokie - Remote for Roku Player by KRAFTWERK 9 LTD has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.5 stars from 712,541 US ratings on October 19, 2026.
Which app is most like Roku Remote (Official)?+
Universal TV Remote live is the closest match: its App Store listing is 91% similar to Roku Remote (Official)'s by text embedding.
Are there free Roku Remote (Official) alternatives?+
Yes. 8 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Rokie - Remote for Roku Player, The Roku Mobile & Channel App, Remote for Roku・, TV Remote for Roku Devices, Universal Remote Control - TV, Roku Remote Control : Smart TV, Universal TV Remote live, Remote for Roku.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.