Alternatives to Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals

Best Hotels.com Alternatives in 2026

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

If Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals isn't quite right for you, these 10 apps cover the same ground from different angles. They are the apps most similar to Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals from other developers, ordered by App Store rating and number of ratings.

Ranked by App Store rating
10 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals app icon

The app you searched for

Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals

Hotels.com, L.P.

4.8(2.3M)
Free

Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Expedia: Hotels, Flights, Cars4.8 (6M)Free
Booking.com: Hotels & Travel4.8 (2.2M)Free
HotelTonight: Hotel Booking4.9 (586.5K)Free
Agoda: Cheap Flights & Hotels4.8 (179.4K)Free
Trip.com: Book Flights, Hotels4.6 (37.4K)Free
ZenHotels: Book Hotels & Trips4.8 (2.5K)Free
Hotels Discountly・Booking App4.1 (64)Free
Discount Hotels & Motels4.7 (22)Free
Cheap Hotels・Hotel Deals4.3 (12)Free
HotelBook: Compare Hotel Price—Free

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free Travel chart.

10 alternatives to Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals

  1. 3HotelTonight: Hotel Booking icon

    #3HotelTonight: Hotel Booking

    Hotel Tonight Inc

    4.9(586.5K)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    HotelTonight: Hotel Booking matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 586.5K reviews.

  2. 4Agoda: Cheap Flights & Hotels icon

    #4Agoda: Cheap Flights & Hotels

    Agoda.com

    4.8(179.4K)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Agoda: Cheap Flights & Hotels matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 179.4K reviews.

  3. 5Trip.com: Book Flights, Hotels icon

    #5Trip.com: Book Flights, Hotels

    Trip.com Travel Singapore Pte. Ltd.

    4.6(37.4K)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Trip.com: Book Flights, Hotels matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 37.4K reviews.

  4. 6ZenHotels: Book Hotels & Trips icon

    #6ZenHotels: Book Hotels & Trips

    Emerging Travel Inc.

    4.8(2.5K)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    ZenHotels: Book Hotels & Trips matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 2.5K reviews.

  5. 7Hotels Discountly・Booking App icon

    #7Hotels Discountly・Booking App

    Deepak Balakrishnan

    4.1(64)
    Free
    91% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Hotels Discountly・Booking App matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 91%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.1 stars across 64 reviews.

  6. 8Discount Hotels & Motels icon

    #8Discount Hotels & Motels

    Jason Gibbons

    4.7(22)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Discount Hotels & Motels matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 22 reviews.

  7. 9Cheap Hotels・Hotel Deals icon

    #9Cheap Hotels・Hotel Deals

    Muhammed Afeef P K

    4.3(12)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Cheap Hotels・Hotel Deals matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.3 stars across 12 reviews.

  8. 10HotelBook: Compare Hotel Price icon

    #10HotelBook: Compare Hotel Price

    Zordo Technologies

    0.0(0)
    Free
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    HotelBook: Compare Hotel Price matches Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 90%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus.

How we ranked these 10 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Hotels.com: Book Hotel Deals's own developer are left out. The 10 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between August 12, 2026 and October 22, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Hotels.com?+
Expedia: Hotels, Flights, Cars by Expedia, Inc. has the strongest App Store rating of the 10 apps here: 4.8 stars from 5,978,834 US ratings on October 22, 2026.
Which app is most like Hotels.com?+
Booking.com: Hotels & Travel is the closest match: its App Store listing is 93% similar to Hotels.com's by text embedding.
Are there free Hotels.com alternatives?+
Yes. 10 of the 10 apps are free to download on the App Store: Expedia: Hotels, Flights, Cars, Booking.com: Hotels & Travel, HotelTonight: Hotel Booking, Agoda: Cheap Flights & Hotels, Trip.com: Book Flights, Hotels, ZenHotels: Book Hotels & Trips, Hotels Discountly・Booking App, Discount Hotels & Motels, Cheap Hotels・Hotel Deals, HotelBook: Compare Hotel Price.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.