Alternatives to Amex

Best Amex Alternatives in 2026: 9 Apps Like Amex

By App Store Tracker Editorial · Updated — App Store ratings fetched to

The short version

The US Amex app lets cardholders track spending, pay bills, find offers, and redeem Membership Rewards with Face ID login. The closest matches here are American Express's own regional apps for other countries, which run the same features against local accounts. If you bank with Amex outside the US, pick the app for your region; otherwise the US app remains the right choice.

Ranked by App Store rating
9 alternatives
Live App Store data
No paid placements
Amex app icon

The app you searched for

Amex

American Express

Payments, Balance & Rewards

4.9(4.4M)
Free

People look for Amex alternatives mostly when they hold an American Express card issued outside the US and need an app tied to their local account, or when they want a companion app for events and benefits. Every pick below comes from American Express itself: regional versions of the same card-management app, plus an experiences app for perks. They share the core features Amex US offers: real-time transactions, rewards tracking, offers, and secure biometric login. We ranked these by embedding similarity to the US Amex app, then weighed live App Store ratings and review counts. Most regional apps carry few or no US ratings, so positions reflect similarity more than popularity here.

Amex alternatives compared

AppRatingPrice
Apple Wallet4.8 (7.5M)Free
Discover Mobile4.9 (5.2M)Free
American Heritage Mobile App4.9 (24.1K)Free
MaxRewards Credit Card Rewards4.5 (16.9K)Free
Card Manager: Digital Wallet4.7 (2K)Free · IAP
Amex GBT Mobile4.1 (1.1K)Free
MBNA Mobile App4.7 (277)Free
Virgin Money Credit Card4.6 (254)Free
Amex Experiences2.1 (21)—

US App Store ratings, prices from Apple. See the latest US top free Finance chart.

9 alternatives to Amex

  1. 1Apple Wallet icon

    #1Apple Wallet

    Apple

    4.8(7.5M)
    Free
    85% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Apple Wallet matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 85%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.8 stars across 7.5M reviews.

  2. 3American Heritage Mobile App icon

    #3American Heritage Mobile App

    American Heritage FCU

    4.9(24.1K)
    Free
    88% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    American Heritage Mobile App matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 88%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.9 stars across 24.1K reviews.

  3. 4MaxRewards Credit Card Rewards icon

    #4MaxRewards Credit Card Rewards

    MaxRewards Inc

    4.5(16.9K)
    Free
    85% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    MaxRewards Credit Card Rewards matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 85%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.5 stars across 16.9K reviews.

  4. 5Card Manager: Digital Wallet icon

    #5Card Manager: Digital Wallet

    Astrum Computing

    4.7(2K)
    Free · IAP
    85% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Card Manager: Digital Wallet matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 85%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (free download with in-app purchases) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 2K reviews.

  5. 6Amex GBT Mobile icon

    #6Amex GBT Mobile

    GBT US LLC

    4.1(1.1K)
    Free
    87% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Amex GBT Mobile matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 87%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.1 stars across 1.1K reviews.

  6. 7MBNA Mobile App icon

    #7MBNA Mobile App

    MBNA Limited

    4.7(277)
    Free
    85% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    MBNA Mobile App matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 85%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.7 stars across 277 reviews.

  7. 8Virgin Money Credit Card icon

    #8Virgin Money Credit Card

    Virgin Money

    4.6(254)
    Free
    85% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Virgin Money Credit Card matches Amex on core function and category fit. Embedding similarity score: 85%.

    How it differs

    Distinguishes on monetization (fully free) and editorial focus. Rated 4.6 stars across 254 reviews.

  8. 9Amex Experiences icon

    #9Amex Experiences

    American Express Holding

    2.1(21)
    90% similar
    Get on App Store

    Why it's similar

    Amex Experiences gathers American Express cardholder perks in one place: event registration, exclusive offers, presales, VIP access, and travel inspiration. It complements the main Amex app by surfacing the benefits side of membership the card app touches on.

    How it differs

    Amex Experiences is a benefits and events app, not an account manager, so you can't view transactions or pay bills in it. Available perks vary by card. At 2.14 stars across 21 ratings, reviewers find it less reliable than the main Amex apps.

How we ranked these 9 alternatives

Embedding similarity

Every app in our database carries a dense vector embedding derived from its title, subtitle, full description, and category metadata. To find apps similar to Amex, we compute cosine distance against every other app and keep the closest 30. The similarity score shown on each pick is 1 - distance/2 clamped to [0,1] — 100% means the embedding spaces are identical, 0% means orthogonal.

Ranking

Apps from Amex's own developer are left out. The 9 most similar of the rest are ordered by App Store rating times the logarithm of their rating count, so a 4.8-star app with 100,000 ratings ranks above a 4.5-star app with 200 ratings.

Data dates

The similar-app list was computed on May 25, 2026. Ratings are the latest US App Store fetch for each app, taken between October 11, 2026 and October 19, 2026. Prices and update dates come from Apple when the page is built.

What we don't do

No paid placements. No affiliate links. No sponsored picks. Read our full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Amex?+
Apple Wallet by Apple has the strongest App Store rating of the 9 apps here: 4.8 stars from 7,496,428 US ratings on October 19, 2026.
Which app is most like Amex?+
Amex Experiences is the closest match: its App Store listing is 90% similar to Amex's by text embedding.
Are there free Amex alternatives?+
Yes. 8 of the 9 apps are free to download on the App Store: Apple Wallet, Discover Mobile, American Heritage Mobile App, MaxRewards Credit Card Rewards, Card Manager: Digital Wallet, Amex GBT Mobile, MBNA Mobile App, Virgin Money Credit Card.

Keep exploring app alternatives

More popular iPhone apps with their own lists of similar apps from other developers, ordered by App Store rating.